You are here: Home / About Us / Your Privacy

Your Privacy

YOUR PRIVACY AT BIA

Keeping personal information secure is a top priority for BIA.  We hope this page helps you understand how we handle the personal information about you that we collect and how you can control our disclosure of personal information about you.

The provisions of this policy will apply to people we are currently associated with as well as those we have had an association with in the past unless we state otherwise.

Within Australia, BIA is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, and this document outlines how we intend to deliver all the rights and protections people are entitled to.  You can rely on similarly high standards wherever in the world you deal with BIA.

Where there are differences between the BIA Privacy Promise and Australia’s Privacy Act, the stronger protection applies.

BIA PRIVACY PROMISE

While information is the cornerstone of our ability to provide superior service, our most important asset is the trust people place in us.  Keeping personal information secure, ad using it only as people would want us to, is a top priority for BIA.  Here, then, is our promise to our individual customers:

  • The company collects, maintains, utilises and discloses personal information covered by the privacy legislation.  The information collected by the company includes:
    • Personal information on employees and prospective employees
    • Sensitive information on employees and prospective employees
    • Job specific information
    • We will protect the private information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, by storing the information primarily on a secure database that is only accessible to employees with authorised access to information.
    • We will ensure that private information stored as a “hard copy” is kept secure and is only accessible to authorised employees with a genuine work-related need for accessing the information.  Sensitive information will be given a higher level of security and its access will be strictly limited within BIA.
    • We will safeguard, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality,, any information our clients share with us.
    • We will not disclose your information for purposes unrelated to the position for which you have applied without your prior written permission.
    • We will not reveal personal information to any external organisation unless we have previously informed the person in disclosures or agreements, have been authorised by the person, or are required by law or our regulators.
    • We will always maintain control over the confidentiality of personal information.
    • We will destroy information after the assignment has concluded or after a 2 year period.
    • Whenever we hire other organisations to provide support services, we will require them to conform to our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.
    • We will not use or share – internally or externally – personally identifiable information for any purpose other than for the specific selection process, or as disclosed to the person when the information is collected, or to which the person consents.
    • We will attempt to keep personal files complete, up-to-date, and accurate.  We will tell people how and where to conveniently access their information (except when we are prohibited by law) and how to notify us about errors which we will promptly correct.

 

POLICIES AND PRACTICES

We protect the personal information we collect by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law.

We require third parties that process personal information on our behalf to follow stringent standards of security and confidentiality.

We train people who work for us how to properly handle personal information and we restrict access to what is necessary for specific job functions.

TYPES OF INFORMATION

Categories of Personal Information We Collect and Hold

The nature of the personal information we collect, and where it comes from, will vary according to the specific service, and may include:

  • Information we collect from applications, CVs, resumes, or other forms, such as name, address, telephone number/s, occupation, work history, competencies or qualifications.
  • Information about personality and cognitive abilities.
  • Information about past work performance.

Purposes of Collecting Personal Information

We will only collect that personal information necessary for the service of selecting the candidates who best match the person specification for the advertised position.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You are entitled under the Privacy Act to access the information an organisation holds about you.  We want to make this as simple as possible for you.  You can make the request in a letter or by telephone if you prefer.

We will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to that information.

Prior to information being made available, the individual may be required to provide at least 2 forms of identification (at least one of which will be photo identification).  This identification will not be copied or retained by the company.

Given the range and diversity of BIA’s operations in Australia, to help us locate and provide the information you request, we would ask that you be reasonably specific about the information you require.

Where the provision of access to information would reveal evaluative information that has been generated with the organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, BIA may give the individual an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access.

We may charge you an administration fee for providing access in accordance with your request.  Our request will usually receive a response within 30 days.

COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

If you have reason to believe that BIA has breached the Privacy Policies outlined in this document, we urge you to raise this with the BIA Privacy Officer in writing.

We will investigate all complaints and respond to you within 14 days.  If we find a complaint justified, we will promptly resolve it.  If necessary, we will change policies and procedures to maintain our high standards of performance, service and client care.

This is your right under the Privacy Act.

Contact Us

If you wish to find out more information, or raise any specific or general concerns about BIA and its Privacy Policy, the contact details are as follows:

BIA Privacy Officer

PO Box 155

Sandgate   Qld   4017

Telephone:  (07) 3269 8010

Email:  info@bia.com.au

 

DEFINITIONS

Personal Information:

This is defined as any information or opinions that may identify an individual.

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined as any one or combination of the following:

  • Racial /ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Membership of political associations
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Membership of union, professional or trade associations
  • Sexual preferences or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health information

Employment Records:

The Privacy Act broadly defines employment records as any information that is relevant to a place of employment.  This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Training
  • Disciplinary records
  • Employee termination
  • Hours of work
  • Employment conditions
  • Emergency contact details
  • Leave entitlements
  • Taxation/banking/superannuation details

Authorised Access to Records:

The company defines authorised access to that which is required from work-related purposes.  For example, reaching selection decisions or providing vocational guidance.

 

 

 

 

    Filed under: